Breaking News: Wizkid, Burna boy wins Grammy awards. See full list of winners below

Full list of Grammy winners

 

It was a big night for Nigeria and Africa at large as Burna boy, Wizkid and Tiwa savage got their first Grammys.

The award which was held in Los Angeles on Sunday night saw Burna boy walk home with the Global Album of The Year.
Wizkid also won Best video of the year through his hit with Beyonce and Blue ivy.

 

 

Download: Jayboyy – Work For The Money

 

See Full List of Winners Below

 

 

 

Record of the Year

 

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“Colors” — Black Puma
“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
“Say So” — Doja Cat
WINNER: “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Circles” — Post Malone
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

 

 

Album of the Year

 

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (deluxe edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women In Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
WINNER: Folklore — Taylor Swift

 

Song of the Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé,
Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek
James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk &
Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore,
songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift,
songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan
Gunesberk, Austin Post, and Billy Walsh,
songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick,
Dua Lipa, and Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
WINNER: “I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II,
H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels and
JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe featuring Julia
Michaels)

 

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” – Justin Bieber
“Say So” – Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
WINNER: “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles
“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
WINNER: Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best pop duo/group performance

“Blue Umbrella ” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny,
and Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
WINNER: “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana
Grande
“Exile” — Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Blue Umbrella — Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian
True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry
Connick Jr.
WINNER: American Standard — James Taylor
Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright
Judy — Renée Zellweger

 

Best Dance Recording

“On My Mind” — Diplo and Sidepiece
“My High” — Disclosure Featuring Amine and
Slowthai
“The Difference” — Flume featuring Toro y Moi
“Both of Us” — Jayda G
WINNER: “10%” — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kick I — Arca
Planet’s Mad — Baauer
Energy — Disclosure
WINNER: Bubba — Kaytranada
Good Faith — Madeon

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental
Album

Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village
Vanguard — Jon Batiste
Take the Stairs — Black Violin
Americana — Gregoire Maret, Romain Collin, and
Bill Frisell
WINNER: Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky
Puppy

 

Best Rock Album

A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight — Grace Potter
Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson
WINNER: The New Abnormal — The Strokes

 

Best Rock Performance

WINNER: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
“Not” — Big Thie
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps” — Haim
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard
“Daylight” — Grace Potter

 

Best Rock Song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler, and
Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, songwriter
(Tame Impala)
“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona
Apple)
WINNER: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard,
songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Best Metal Performance
WINNER:”Bum-Rush” —Body Count
“Underneath” — Code Orange
“The In-Between” — In This Moment
“Bloodmoney” — Poppy
“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) — Live” —
Power Trip

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple
Hyperspace — Beck
Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
Jaime — Brittany Howard
The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance
“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhene Aiko featuring John
Legend
WINNER: “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia and
Ty Dolla $ign
“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
“See Me” — Emily King

Best R&B Album
Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
Take Time — Giveon
To Feel Love/d — Luke James
WINNER: Bigger Love — John Legend
All Rise — Gregory Porter

Best R&B Song
WINNER: “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert
Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello, and Gabriella
Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring
H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)
“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé,
Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek
James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk,
and Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae
Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh
Rastegar, and Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters
(Tiana Major9 and EarthGang)
“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl,
Victoria Monét, Scott Storch, and Vincent Van Den
Ende, songwriters (Chloe x Halle)
“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip
Marley, Ryan Williamson, and Gabriella Wilson,
songwriters (Skip Marley and H.E.R.)

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Sit on Down” — The Baylor Project featuring Jean
Baylor and Marcus Baylor
“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe x Halle
“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
WINNER: “Anything for You” — Ledisi
“Distance” — Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour — Chloe x Halle
Free Nationals — Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper
WINNER: It Is What It Is — Thundercat

Best Rap Song
“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah
Pettigrew, and Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil
Baby)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore,
songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét
Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron
LaTour, and Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake
featuring Lil Durk)
“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph
Portaro IV, and Rodrick Moore, songwriters
(DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch)
WINNER: “Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter,
Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash,
Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle
Lanier Thorpe, and Anthony White, songwriters
(Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album
Black Habits — D Smoke
Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs and the Alchemist
A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
WINNER: King’s Disease — Nas
The Allegory — Royce Da 5’9″

Best Rap Performance
“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey
Hussle
“Bop” — DaBaby
“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
WINNER: “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion
featuring Beyoncé
“Dior” — Pop Smoke
Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
WINNER: “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish
I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Country Solo Performance
“Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
WINNER: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group
Performance
“All Night” — Brothers Osborne
WINNER: “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin
Bieber
“Ocean” — Lady A
“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Album
Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark
WINNER: Wildcard — Miranda Lambert
Nightfall — Little Big Town
Never Will — Ashley McBryde

Best Country Song
“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby, and
Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins, and
Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
WINNER: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie
Hemby, and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The
Highwomen)
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam
Ellis, and Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid
Andress)
“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane
McAnally, Matthew Ramsey, and Thomas Rhett,
songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best New Age Album
Songs From the Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin
Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith
Periphery — Priya Darshini
Form/Less — Superposition
WINNER: More Guitar Stories — Jim “Kimo” West
Meditations — Cory Wong and Jon Batiste

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Guinevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah,
soloist
“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Celia” — Gerald Clayton, soloist
WINNER: “All Blues” — Chick Corea, soloist
“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Ona — Thana Alexa
WINNER: Secrets Are the Best Stories — Kurt Elling
featuring Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper — Somi with Frankfurt
Radio Big Band
What’s the Hurry — Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment —
Ambrose Akinmusire
Waiting Game — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social
Science
Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard — Gerald
Clayton
WINNER: Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian
McBride, and Brian Blade
Roundagain — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Dialogues on Race — Gregg August
Monk’estra Plays John Beasley — John Beasley
The Intangible Between — Orrin Evans and the
Captain Black Big Band
Songs You Like a Lot — John Hollenbeck with Theo
Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the
Frankfurt Radio Big Band
WINNER: Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tradiciones — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
WINNER: Four Questions — Arturo O’Farrill and the
Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
City of Dreams — Chico Pinheiro
Viento y Tiempo — Live at Blue Note Tokyo, Gonzalo
Rubalcaba and Aymee Nuviola
Trane’s Delight — Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard featuring Tiff Joy;
David Frazier, songwriter
“Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins
Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels,
Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore, and Jazz Nixon,
songwriters
“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene,
songwriter
WINNER: “Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds
and Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb
McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard, and Terrell
Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian
Music Performance/Song
“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes,
and Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes,
Kari Jobe Carnes, and Steven Furtick, songwriters
“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin;
Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint
Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris,
Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore, and
Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
“Holy Water” — We The Kingdom; Andrew
Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash, and
Scott Cash, songwriters
“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring
Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff,
Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer, and Tauren Wells,
songwriters
WINNER: “There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams and
Dolly Parton; Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith, and
Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
2econd Wind: Ready — Anthony Brown & group
therAPy
My Tribute — Myron Butler
Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard
WINNER: Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton
Kierra — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian
Music Album
Run to the Father — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
Holy Water — We the Kingdom
Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells
WINNER: Jesus Is King — Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album
Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
20/20 — The Crabb Family
What Christmas Really Means — The Erwins
WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary
Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
Something Beautiful — Ernie Haase and Signature
Sound

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
WINNER: YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative
Album
Aura — Bajofondo
Monstruo — Cami
Sobrevolando — Cultura Profetica
WINNER: La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez
Miss Colombia — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music
Album (Including Tejano)
Hecho en Mexico — Alejandro Fernadez
La Serenata — Lupita Infante
WINNER: Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. 1 — Natalia
Lafourcade
Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol de
Mexico de Jose Hernandez — Mariachi Sol de
Mexico de Jose Hernandez
Ayayay! — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album
Mi Tumbao — Jose Alberto “El Ruisenor”
Infinito — Edwin Bonilla
Sigo Cantando al Almor (Deluxe) — Jorge
Celedón and Sergio Luis
WINNER: 40 — Grupo Niche
Memorias de Navidad — Victor Manuelle

Best Americana Album
Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
Terms of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
WINNER: World on the Ground — Sarah Jarosz
El Dorado — Marcus King
Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

Best American Roots Song
“Cabin” — Laura Rogers and Lydia Rogers,
songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull and Kai Welch,
songwriters (Sierra Hull)
“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah
Jarosz)
WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — Pat
McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John
Prine)
“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby and Lucinda
Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best American Roots Performance
“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones and Mavis Staples
WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — John Prine
Best Bluegrass Album
Man on Fire — Danny Barnes
To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz
North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers
WINNER: Home — Billy Strings
The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 —
Various artists

Best Traditional Blues Album
All My Dues Are Paid — Frank Bey
You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant
That’s What I Heard — Robert Cray Band
Cypress Grove — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
WINNER: Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? , Fantastic
Negrito
Live at the Paramount, Ruthie Foster Big Band
The Juice, G. Love
Blackbirds , Bettye LaVette
Up and Rolling , North Mississippi Allstars
Best Folk Album
Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman
Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen
Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling
Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters
WINNER: All the Good Times — Gillian Welch and
David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album
My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowaiks’ — Black Lodge
Singers
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours —
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Lovely Sunrise — Na Wai ‘Eha
WINNER: Atmosphere — New Orleans
Nightcrawlers
A Tribute to Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia

 

 

Attention: How To Promote Your Music And Get Signed To A Big Record Label In Nigeria 2021

 

 

Best Reggae Album
Upside Down 2020 — Buju Banton
Higher Place — Skip Marley
It All Comes Back to Love — Maxi Priest
WINNER: Got to Be Tough — Toots and the
Maytals
One World — The Wailers

Best Global Music Album
“Fu Chronicles” —Antibalas
WINNER: “Twice as Tall” — Burna Boy
“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto
“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar
“Amadjar” — Tinariwen
Best Children’s Music Album
WINNER: All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds
Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders —
Alastair Moock and Friends
I’m an Optimist — Dog on Fleas
Songs for Singin’ — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Wild Life — Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album
(Includes Poetry, Audio Books &
Storytelling)
Acid For The Children: A Memoir — Flea
Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… — Ken Jennings
WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue
State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive
Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow
Catch and Kill — Ronan Farrow
Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep (and
full cast)

Best Musical Theater Album
Amelie — Original London cast
American Utopia on Broadway — Original cast
WINNER: Jagged Little Pill — Original cast
Little Shop of Horrors — The new off-Broadway
cast
The Prince of Egypt — Original cast
Soft Power — Original cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack for
Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood — Various
artists
Bill & Ted Face the Music — Various artists
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga —
Various artists
Frozen 2 — Various artists
WINNER: Jojo Rabbit — Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual
Media
Ad Adstra — Max Richter, composer
Becoming — Kamasi Washington, composer
WINNER: Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
1917 — Thomas Newman, composer
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — John Williams,
composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Beautiful Ghosts,” (From Cats) — Andrew Lloyd
Webber and Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)
“Carried Me With You,” (From Onward ) — Brandi
Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth,
songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Into the Unknown,” (From Frozen 2 ) — Kristen
Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters
(Idina Menzel and Aurora)
WINNER: “No Time to Die,” (From No Time to Die )
— Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird
O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Stand Up” — (From Harriet ) — Joshuah Brian
Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia
Erivo)

Best Instrumental Composition
Baby Jack — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo
O’Farrill and the Latin Jazz Orchestra)
Be Water II — Christian Sands, composer (Christian
Sands)
Plumfield — Alexandre Desplat, composer
(Alexandre Desplat)
WINNER: Sputnik — Maria Schneider, composer
(Maria Schneider)
Strata — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le
Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows featuring Anna
Webber and Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental
or A Capella
Bathroom Dance — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger
(Hildur Guðnadóttir)
WINNER: Donna Lee — John Beasley, arranger
(John Beasley)
Honeymooners — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy
Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)
Lift Every Voice and Sing — Alvin Chea and Jarrett
Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson featuring Alvin
Chea)
Uranus: The Magician — Jeremy Levy, arranger
(Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments
and Vocals
Asas Fechdas — John Beasley and Maria Mendes,
arrangers (Maria Mendes featuring John Beasley
and Orkest Metropole)
Desert Song — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek,
Johnaye Kendrick, and Amanda Taylor, arrangers
(Säje)
From This Place — Alan Broadbent and Pat
Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny featuring Meshell
Ndegeocello)
WINNER: He Won’t Hold You — Jacob Collier,
arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)
Slow Burn — Talia Billig, Nic Hard, and Becca
Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens featuring Jacob
Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan
Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski,
and Nate Werth)

Best Recording Package
Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
Funeral — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
Healer — Julian Gross and Hannah Hooper, art
directors (Grouplove)
On Circles — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
WINNER: Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham and
Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)
Best Boxed or Special Limited
Edition Package
Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition) — Linn Wie
Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney, and
James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines and
Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Mode — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
WINNER: Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff
Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
The Story of Ghostly International — Michael Cina
and Molly Smith, art directors (Various artists)

Best Album Notes
At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the
Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, album notes
writer (Various artists)
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the
West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, album notes
writer (Various artists)
WINNER: Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, album
notes writer (The Replacements)
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From
Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business
— Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various
artists)
Out of a Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, album
notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album
Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey and
Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard
Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) —
Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald, and George Klabin,
compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans,
mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
WINNER: It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of
Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski,
compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering
engineer (Mister Rogers)
1999 Super Deluxe Edition — Michael Howe,
compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering
engineer (Prince)
Souvenir — Carolyn Agger, compilation producer;
Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral
Manoeuvres in the Dark)
Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa
Sessions — Béla Fleck, compilation producer;
Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)
Best Remixed Recording
“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, remixer (Phil
Good)
“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” —
Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
“Praying For You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” —
Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
WINNER: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek
Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
“Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)” —
Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — Bernd
Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass,
Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo
Philharmonic Orchestra, and Buffalo Philharmonic
Chorus)
Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess — David Frost and John
Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering
engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue,
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus)
Hynes: Fields — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis,
and Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté
Hynes and Third Coast Percussion)
Ives: Complete Symphonies — Alexander Lipay and
Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and
Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo
Dudamel and Los Angeles Philharmonic)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi
Yar’ — David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers;
Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti
and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
WINNER: David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Best Orchestral Performance
Aspect of America – Pulitzer Edition — Carlos
Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Concurrence — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
(Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3 — Michael Tilson
Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
WINNER: Ives: Complete Symphonies — Gustavo
Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 — Hannu
Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony
Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen — Gil Rose,
conductor; Heather Buck and Stephen Powell; Gil
Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project;
Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Floyd, C.: Prince of Players — Wiliam Boggs,
conductor; Keith Phares and Kate Royal; Blanton
Asplaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony
Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
WINNER: Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David
Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue and Eric Owens;
David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera
Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Handel: Agrippina — Maxim Emelyanychev,
conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer
(Il Pomo D’Oro)
Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg — Donald Runnicles,
conductor; David Butt Philip and Elena Tsallagova;
Peter Ghirardini and Erwin Sturzer, producers
(Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of
the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
Carthage — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
WINNER: Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua —
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and
Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass,
J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton,
Hila Plitmann, and Matthew Worth; Buffalo
Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic
Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)
Kastalsky: Requiem — Leonard Slatkin, conductor;
Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox, and Benedict Sheehan,
chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel and Anna
Dennis; Orchestra of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral
Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale,
and The Saint Tikhon Choir)
Moravec: Sanctuary Road — Kent Tritle, conductor
(Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton,
Malcolm J. Merriweather, and Laquita Mitchell;
Oratorio Society of New York Orchestra; Oratorio
Society of New York Chorus)
Once Upon a Time — Matthew Guard, conductor
(Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small
Ensemble Performance
WINNER: “Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica
Quartet
“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven
Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah
Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, and Place
Orchestra
“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes and Third Coast
Percussion
“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Adès; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra — Kirill
Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston
Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas — Igor Levit
Bohemian Tales — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša,
conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des
Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival — Daniil Trifonov;
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (the Philadelphia
Orchestra)
WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and
Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’Neill; David Alan
Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
American Composers at Play – William Bolcom,
Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto —
Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom,
Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto,
Charles Neidich, and Jason Vieaux)
Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger —
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini,
conductor (Il Giardino Aromonico)
A Lad’s Love — Biran Giebler; Steven McGhee,
accompanis (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica
Meyer, Reginald Mobley, and Ben Russell)
WINNER: Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey and
Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor
(Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
Adès Conducts Adès — Mark Stone and Christianne
Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire,
producer
Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi
Qui Es Si Loin — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor;
Hans Kipfer, producer
Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and
Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto — José Serebrier,
conductor; Jens Braun, producer
WINNER: Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne
Frank & Meditations on Rilke — Isabel Leonard;
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad,
producer
Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood — Matt Haimovitz;
Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh,
producer

Best Contemporary Classical
Composition
“Adès, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” —
Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas
Adès, and Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — Richard
Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K.
Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers,
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, and Buffalo
Philharmonic Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince of Players” — Carlisle Floyd,
composer (William Boggs, Katie Royal, Keith
Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus, and Milwaukee
Symphony Orchestra)
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted
Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine
Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, and
Place Orchestra)
WINNER: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher
Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and
Nashville Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Non-
Classical
Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett and Ivan
Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering
engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations — Gary Paczosa and Mike Robinson,
engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer
(Katie Pruitt)
WINNER: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew
Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David
Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, and Mike Larson,
engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
(Beck)
Jaime — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett,
mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips — Shani Gandhi and Gary Paczosa,
engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra
Hull)

Best Music Video
WINNER: “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé
“Life Is Good” — Future featuring Drake
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
“Adore You” — Harry Styles
“Goliath” — Woodkid
Producer of the Year, Non-
Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
WINNER: Andrew Watt

Best Music Film
Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
Black Is King — Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love
Supreme
WINNER: Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice —
Linda Ronstadt
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *