News: Wizkid wins artiste of the year at the 14th headies award

14th headies award

 

 

 

Starboy wizzy,wins artiste of the year and viewers choice award at the just concluded headies award 2021.

 

 

Comprehensive list of winners and nominees below

 

 

 

 

NEXT RATED

1. Omah Lay – Winner

2. BELLA SHMURDA

3. OXLADE

4. TEMS

 

BEST R&B SINGLE

1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2. DUDUKE – SIMI
3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – Winner
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – Winner
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

 

Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – Winner

 

ATTENTION: How to promote your music and get signed to a big record label in Nigeria 2021

BEST POP ALBUM

1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

 

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – Winner
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

 

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner
Best R&B Album
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps –
Winner

 

Best Music Video

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – Winner
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE
ETSEYATSE

 

African Artiste Recognition

1. MASTER KG – Winner
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

 

Best Collaboration

1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – Winner
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY &
MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT.
NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT.
MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID &
OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND
FALZ

 

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS – Winner
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

 

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – Winner
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

 

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED – Winner
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA

 

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2. FIREBOY DML – Fireboy DML
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

 

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – Winner
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

 

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2. MAYORKUN – GENG – Winner
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA
MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5. BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY &
MR. EAZI
3. JORO – WIZKID – Winner
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

 

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR.
EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

 

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS &
THE CAVEMEN
2. I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY
2. DAVIDO
3. WIZKID – Winner
4. MAYORKUN
5. TIWA SAVAGE

 

Headies Hall of Fame

1. Chief Ebenezer Obey
2. King Sunny Ade

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *